Category: Uncategorized

Magazine July-August 2019

Posted by David - July 18, 2019 - Uncategorized
0

Click on Magazine July-August 2019

Oompah Evening

Posted by David - June 24, 2019 - Uncategorized
0

Lots of fun was had by all.

Magazine June 2019

Posted by David - June 18, 2019 - Uncategorized
0

Click on Magazine June 2019

May Magazine 2019

Posted by David - May 21, 2019 - Uncategorized
0

Please click on MAY MAGAZINE

Fun Evening with Oompah Music 15th June

Posted by David - May 21, 2019 - Uncategorized
0

Music etc 6 to 7 pm. Then interval for refreshments – Final session 8 to 9 pm

Magazine April 2019

Posted by David - April 7, 2019 - Uncategorized
0

Click on April 2019

Calendar 2019

Posted by David - February 21, 2019 - Uncategorized
0

January 2019

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Tannery Court 7 pm  

8.00 Worship gp

Week of Prayer for Christian Unity
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
United Service for Christian Unity at Leek Wootton 6.30 End of week of prayer
27 28 29 30 31

February 2019

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2
3

 

4 5 6 7 8 9
11.00 George Jones 10.30 Service at Kenilworth Grange  

7.15 Elders

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 Kenilworth in Action at Methodist church
10

Tannery Court 7 pm

11 12 Women’s world Day of prayer  coffee am at St Francis 10.30 13 14 15 16
11.00 Reverend Roger Hall Area Meeting Warwick Rd, 7 for 7.30  

7.15 Managers

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 6.00- 8.00 Fish and Chip Supper plus Quiz
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
11.00 George Jones

communion

 

7.00 Worship group

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00  

7pm Pint-together @ Green Man

24 25 26 27 28
11.00 Jane Woods-Scawen WG Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00

 

March 2019

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 St David’s Day 2
Women’s World Day of Prayer 2pm
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
11.00 George Jones followed by Bring and Share Lunch 2.00 pm Service at Kenilworth Grange Ash Wednesday

7.15 Elders

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00

Lent group 11am

10 11

Church leaders

12 13 14 15 16
11.00 Johnny O’Hanlon

Tannery Court 7 pm

Church Leaders Meet  

7.15 Managers

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00

Lent group 11am

Synod at Sutton Coldfield
17 St Patrick’s Day 18 19 20 21 Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00

 

22 23
11.00 George Jones

communion

Church Meeting AGM

7.15 followed by wine and cheese

Lent group 11am

Love K @St Barnabas 7.30

24 25 26 27 28 29 30
11.00 David Tennant Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00

Lent group 11am

10.30 Church coffee morning
31
Mothering Sunday and Parade Service Donna/Jo  WG

6.30 CTK&D Taize Service tbc

April 2019

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2 3 4 5 6
 

7.15 Elders

 

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00

Lent group 11am

Dance Exams All Day

Grand National

7 8 9 10 11 12 13
11.00 George Jones

Boat Race

2.00pm Service at Kenilworth Grange  

7.15 Managers

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00

Lent group 11am

11.00 Walk of Witness,  then Hot Cross buns @ Abbey Hill

End of Term

14   Palm Sunday

 

15 16 17 18 19 20
11.00 Anne Holloway WG

Tannery Court 7 pm

 

7.00 Worship group

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00

Maundy Meal

Good Friday walk  of witness 10.30

Church Service 8pm

21 Easter Sunday 22 23 St George’s Day 24 25 26 27
11.00 George Jones

communion

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 10.30 Church coffee morning
28 29 30
11.00 Kath Shortley WG Schools Back  

** 7.15 Elders

May 2019

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2 3 4
Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
11.00 George Jones  

7.15 Managers

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00
12 Start of Christian Aid Week

 

13 14 15 16 17 18 End of Christian Aid week

 

 

 

11.00 Tom Millington

6.30 Christian Aid Service @ St Francis

Tannery Court 7 pm

 

Church Leaders Meet 2.00pm Service at Kenilworth Grange Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 Half day retreat for Healing Group
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
11.00 George Jones

communion

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00  

Half term

10.30 Church coffee morning
26 27 28 29 30 31
11.00 Ivan Pointon WG Anniversary Service Gift Day + Bring and Share Lunch Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 Start of Thy Kingdom Come

 

June 2019

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
12.00 Memorial Service for Elizabeth Horseforth at Church Stretton

7.00 pm Clara  Schumann Concert

2 3 4 5 6 7 8
11.00 George Jones Schools Back  

7.15 Elders

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 Lions Day

Kenilworth Show

9 10 11 12 13 14 15
11.00 Johnny O’Hanlon

End of Thy Kingdom

Come Tannery Court 7 pm

2.00pm Service at Kenilworth Grange  

7.15 Managers

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00  

7.30 Oompah Band

16 Father’s Day 17 18 19 20 21 22
11.00 George Jones

communion

 

7.00 Worship group

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
11.00 Ian Carnell Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 10.30 Church coffee morning
30
11.00 Kath Shortley ?WG

6.30 CTK &D Taize at St Johns

July 2019

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2 3 4 5 6
 

7.15 Elders

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 Kenilworth Carnival ?
7  Parade Service 8 9 10 11 12 13
11.00 George Jones

? BBQ after Service

Church Leaders Meet 2.00pm Service at Kenilworth Grange  

7.15 Managers

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 Pizza & Beetle Drive
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
11.00 Wayne or Lesley Hawkins

Wimbledon Mens Final Tannery Court 7 pm

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00  

Term Ends

 

Wimbledon Ladies Final

21 22 23 24 25 26 27

 

11.00 George Jones

communion

Church Meting 12.15

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 10.30 Church coffee morning
28 29 30 31
11.00 Tom Baird

August 2019

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2 3
Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
 11.00 Healing Service

Vivien Nichols

 

7.15 Elders?

 

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
11.00 Reverend Peter Kimberly

Tannery Court 7 pm

2.00pm Service at Kenilworth Grange Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
11.00 George Jones

communion

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 10.30 Church coffee morning
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
11.00 David Connelly WG Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00

September 2019

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
11.00 George Jones

Bring and Share Lunch

Schools Start  

7.15 Elders

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
11.00 Ayse McKenzie WG

Tannery Court 7 pm

Church Leaders Meet 2.00pm Service at Kenilworth Grange  

7.15 Managers

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
11.00 George Jones

communion

7.00 Worship group Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00

Start of Kenilworth Arts Festival

Safari Supper
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
11.00 Ian Carnell Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 End of Kenilworth Arts week
29 30
11.00 Jane  Woods- Scawen WG

6.30 CTK&D Taize at Leek Wootton

October 2019

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2 3 4 5
7.15 Elders

 

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
11.00 George Jones

Harvest and Parade Service

9.30 Clinton School Harvest Service 2.00pm Service at Kenilworth Grange  

7.15 Managers

 

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 Synod @ Holiday Inn NEC B’ham  starts Synod @ Holiday Inn NEC B’ham 10.00 -4.00

 

13 14 15 16 17 18 19
11.00 Anne Holloway

WG

Tannery Court 7 pm

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 Chees & Wine plus ?
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
11.00 George Jones

communion

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00
27 28 29 30 31
11.00 Nick Stanyon Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00

November 2019

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
11.00 George Jones

 

 

7.15 Elders

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 Grand Coffee am        10.30-2.00
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
11.00  David Connelly    Remembrance Day

Tannery Court 7 pm

Church Leaders Meet 2.00pm Service at Kenilworth Grange  

7.15 Managers

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
11.00 George Jones

communion

 

7.00 Worship group

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00
24 25 26 27 28 Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00 29 30 St Andrew’s Day
11.00 Wayne or Lesley Hawkins Decorate windows for Advent

December 2019

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
11.00 George Jones

Advent Service

6.30 United Advent Service

 

7.15 Elders

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
11.00 Christingle and Parade Sevice

WG Donna/Jo

Tannery Court 7 pm

2.00pm Service at Kenilworth Grange  

7.15 Managers

Coffee pot 9.30 -12.00
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
11.00 George Jones

communion

Memories Service + lunch Coffee pot Lunch
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
11.00 Worship Group

Kath Shortley

6.30 Carol Service

10.30 Christmas Day Service
29 30 31
11.00 David Connelly WG

 

Magazine March 2019

Posted by David - February 21, 2019 - Uncategorized
0

 March Magazine 2019

Magazine February 2019

Posted by David - January 31, 2019 - Uncategorized
0

Magazine February 2019

Nativity Exhibition

Posted by David - November 28, 2018 - Uncategorized
0

 

 

COMING SOONFor Group visits in mornings or evenings phone 01926 855586